Friday, April 18, 2008

Three fucking posts today

About fucking airline security.

We KNOW already. It's a horrible travesty that you have to take of your shoes. It's also, apprently, noble to grill public service employs about the minutiae of the guidelines they enforce over a bottle of toothpaste. finally, when you're too stupid to pack any bags and so vain you buy all replacement toiletries at Sephoria rather than go a day without moisturizer, it's the TSA's fault for implementing measures to prevent midair explosions of airplanes.

Sooooo fucking petty, I don't even know how to snark.


Oh yes, and how could I forget. It's fun to call underpaid civil servants working to the ends of your safety retarded.

Oh yeah, and don't forget that I'll be at this if you wanna see my ugly mug

2 comments:

Clever Pseudonym said...

The thing about the safety regulations is that just because the reasons for them are not readily obvious to you, doesn't mean they aren't in place for no reason.

And she had to spend an outrageous sum of money on toilette items? What in the hell did she "have" to buy for a short trip?

"This weekend, I contrived to accidentally fly to California sans luggage."

Ugh. That sentence is so painfully bad and stupid it hurts to read. How exactly does a person contrive an accident?

spencer said...

So wait a minute - was the entire flight to California an accident, or is she saying that the lack of toiletries was the unintentional bit?

Regardless of how bad her political opinions are, McArdle deserves to be fired based solely on her lack of writing skills.